Go to content

Edexcel AS Further Maths 2017


Study Online

Subscribe
Study Edexcel AS Further Maths 2017 online. There are currently 1,445 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 435 fully worked exam questions and 158 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
Module87654321Total
Core Pure Maths04714171510269
Further Pure 10205561019
Further Pure 2110001003
Further Statistics 10331941021
Further Statistics 20034651019
Further Mechanics 10001370011
Further Mechanics 20021243012
Decision Maths 1000013004
Totals11015264345162158

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.



How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.