Go to content

Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017


Study Online

Subscribe
Study Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 online. There are currently 2,164 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 543 fully worked exam questions and 230 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
Module87654321Total
Core Pure Maths0910283117100105
Further Pure 11225690126
Further Pure 2001001013
Further Statistics 11156551024
Further Statistics 20235844127
Further Mechanics 10012490016
Further Mechanics 201517101025
Decision Maths 1000103004
Totals21527486158163230

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.


Recent Additions

ID 8099: Linear Programming : Graphing Regions : Exam Question
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Decision Maths 1, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 8051: Algorithms and Graph Theory : Sorting : Simultaneous equations
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Decision Maths 1, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 8043: Momentum and Impulse : Further Collisions : A quick test
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Mechanics 1, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7835: Complex Numbers : Complex Equations : Exam timed O-test 2
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7834: Argand Diagrams : Argand Diagrams : Exam timed O-test
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7802: Discrete Distributions : Discrete Probability Distributions : Exam timed O-test
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Statistics 1, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7801: Linear Regression : Linear Regression : Exam timed O-test
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Statistics 2, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7800: Correlation : Product Moment Correlation Coefficient : Exam timed O-test
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Statistics 2, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7798: Vectors : Vector Algebra : Exam timed O-test
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7761: Momentum and Impulse : Further Collisions : Exam Question
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Mechanics 1, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7760: Extra : Goodness of Fit - Extra : Impulse 3
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Statistics 1, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7759: Extra : Goodness of Fit - Extra : Mendel's genetics 1
Edexcel AS/A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Statistics 1, added 5 Aug, 2020

How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.